SFDS 2022 Annual Children's Poster Contest Awards Ceremony RSVP

The SFDS invites the winning students of the 2022 Children's Poster Contest to attend the Awards Ceremony held at UOP Dugoni School of Dentistry with their families. The Awards Ceremony will be held May 20, 2022, at UOP Dugoni School of Dentistry, 155 5th St, San Francisco. (Winning students should receive an invitation sent in the mail to the principal of the school.)

If you are attending the Awards Ceremony, CLICK BELOW to fill out the reservation form with the full name of EACH PERSON who will be attending. (If you are a teacher or principal attending, please also fill out this form, but write "Teacher" instead of the student's name. Then put your contact information in the primary adult field.) This event is free to attend.

 

2022 Winners:

1st Place, Kaitlyn, 2nd Grade

2nd Place, Zong Xi, 5th Grade

3rd Place, Angela, 1st Grade 3rd Place, Marley, 3rd Grade 3rd Place, Aiden, 5th Grade

 

The SFDS Community Dental Health Committee advances dental health and oral health education through numerous programs and volunteer efforts, including the Annual Children’s Poster Contest. Our theme for the 46th Annual 2022 Poster Contest was  “Healthy Smiles Are Out of This World” Each year the Poster Contest is open to all San Francisco public and private kindergarten through 5th grade students.

The contest, held every February during National Children’s Dental Health Month, facilitates learning about dental health through an artistic means of inspiration and expression.  In elementary schools throughout the city, imagination and imagery abound as children reveal their talents.

By recognizing the value of community, education, and bringing it all together with fun, color, and a little competition, everyone enjoys the benefits of helping young people learn the importance of proper dental hygiene. 

We want to thank our sponsors and benefactors who make this annual event possible: Pacific Dugoni School of Dentistry and Northern California Practice Sales.

2022 Winners:

Award Name School Grade
The Dr. Dennis
Shinbori Award
Kaitlyn M. Cornerstone Academy 2nd
2nd Place Zong Xi Z. Spring Valley Science School 5th
3rd Place Angela L. John Yehall Chin 1st
3rd Place Marley H. B. St. Cecilia School 3rd
3rd Place Aiden L. West Portal Lutheran School 5th
4th Place Kevin Z. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
4th Place Michelle L. John Yehall Chin 1st
4th Place Terrina Y. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
4th Place Abigail H. St. Cecilia School 3rd
4th Place Terrence M. Cornerstone Academy 4th
4th Place Allegra S. H. Saint Philip School 5th
5th Place Joel R. Cornerstone Academy Kindergarten
5th Place Fiona T. John Yehall Chin 1st
5th Place Cameron M. Cornerstone Academy 2nd
5th Place Colby L. C. Harvey Milk Civil Rights Academy 3rd
5th Place Angelina T. Gordon J. Lau 4th
5th Place Victoria K. Saint Philip School 5th
6th Place Huiqi C. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
6th Place Zhiling Z. John Yehall Chin 1st
6th Place Fifianna J. S. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
6th Place Molly M. St. Cecilia School 3rd
6th Place Noah M. Creative Arts Charter School 4th
6th Place Penelope L. C. Harvey Milk Civil Rights Academy 5th
7th Place William L. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
7th Place Ethan W. Spring Valley Science School Kindergarten
7th Place Julia R. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
7th Place Vivian W. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
7th Place Lyndon L. Gordon J. Lau 1st
7th Place Jessica L. Gordon J. Lau 1st
7th Place A. W. John Yehall Chin 1st
7th Place Tracy F. John Yehall Chin 1st
7th Place Carly L. Cornerstone Academy 2nd
7th Place Xinghui B. T. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
7th Place Bianca S. Cornerstone Academy 2nd
7th Place Hongyu C. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
7th Place Nina P. St. Cecilia School 3rd
7th Place Arianna F. St. Cecilia School 3rd
7th Place Charlotte F. St. Cecilia School 3rd
7th Place Clara B. St. Cecilia School 3rd
7th Place Joey K. Gordon J. Lau 4th
7th Place Darren O. Jefferson Elementary 4th
7th Place Bosco H. Gordon J. Lau 4th
7th Place Natalie O. Jefferson Elementary 4th
7th Place Ha Lui H. Spring Valley Science School 5th
7th Place Kaelyn A. West Portal Lutheran School 5th
7th Place Dylan S. Spring Valley Science School 5th
7th Place Venus F. Sutro Elementary 5th
Honorable Mention Melody L. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Jin Yang H. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Vivian L. Gordon J. Lau Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Ansley T. Spring Valley Science School 1st
Honorable Mention Chloe L. John Yehall Chin 1st
Honorable Mention Ginnie W. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
Honorable Mention Evan R. Spring Valley Science School 2nd
Honorable Mention Aiden P. St. Cecilia School 3rd
Honorable Mention Emmet T. St. Cecilia School 3rd
Honorable Mention Biyao Z. Gordon J. Lau 4th
Honorable Mention Jason Y. Gordon J. Lau 4th
Honorable Mention Daniel C. Jefferson Elementary 4th
Honorable Mention Emma D. S. Jefferson Elementary 5th